Top

  1. 1x2/2x2 Single Mode Wideband Optical Couplers
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 2 of 19

    1x2/2x2 Single Mode Wideband Optical Couplers

    Model SWB
    Price:   US$25.00 US$17.95
    Available Options:
    Center Wavelength:
    Connector Type:
    Coupling Ratio:
    Pigtail Type:
    Port Number:
    Reviews (1)
Single mode wideband couplers have 80nm bandwidth, compared to 40nm of standard single mode couplers. This product has very low excess loss and high temperature stability.
Coupling ratio can be specified. Couplers working at center wavelength other than 1550nm or 1310nm can also be provided.

Features:

  • Low loss
  • Low WDL
  • Ultra low PDL
  • Ultra wide operation bandwidth +/-40nm
  • High directivity
  • Mini-size package

Applications:

  • Telecommunications
  • CATV system
  • Test equipment
  • Network monitoring

Specifications:

Ordering Information:

SWB-w-a-b-e-c-d
w: Center Wavelength in nm; w=1550 for 1550nm, etc.
a: Port Number of the coupler; a=1x2 or a=2x2.
b: Quality Grade of the coupler; b=A for standard grade coupler; b=P for premium grade coupler.
e: Coupling Ratio of the coupler; e=50/50 for 50% coupling ratio; e=10/90 for 10% coupling ratio; e=5/95 for 5% coupling ratio, etc.
c: Fiber Pigtail Type; c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber; c=1 for 0.9mm loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: SWB-1550-1x2-P-50/50-1-FU

There are currently no product reviews