Top

  1. WDM Fiber Coupler 850/980nm - Multimode
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 19 of 21

    WDM Fiber Coupler 850/980nm - Multimode

    Model WDM-M
    Price:   US$139.00
    Available Options:
    Connector Type:
    Fiber Type:
    Reviews

The multimode fiber WDM coupler is made using 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber and micro-optic thin-film filter. It combines or splits 850nm and 980nm light. This product has low insertion loss, high isolation and stable environmental performance.
Two types of WDMs are available, transmission band 850nm/reflection band 980nm or vise versa.

Features:

  • Wide operating wavelength range
  • Low insertion loss
  • High channel isolation
  • High stability and reliability

Applications:

  • Multimode fiber optical networks
  • Optical fiber sensoring systems

Specifications:

 

Order Information:

WDM-M-ab-f-c-d
a: ID of the transmission wavelength, a=850 for 850nm.
b: ID of the reflection wavelength, b=980 for 980nm.
f: ID of the multimode fiber type, f=62.5 for 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber; f=50 for 50/125 micron multimode fiber.
c: Pigtail Type, c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber pigtail, c=1 for 900 micron loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: WDM-M-850980-50-1-N