Top

  1. 1x2 Wideband Optical Switch
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 8 of 9

    1x2 Wideband Optical Switch

    Model OSW-W1x2
    Price:   US$199.00 US$169.00
    Available Options:
    Connector Type:
    Fiber Type:
    Type:
    Wavelength Range:
    Reviews

OSW-W1x2 optical switch is a high performance electro-optical device, with low insertion loss (typical≤0.5dB, max≤0.8dB) and compact dimension (L) 27.0*(W) 12.6*(H) 8.5mm. It has wide application in OADM, OXC, system monitor and network protection. This device can be easily integrated into high density optical communication systems.

Features:

  • Wide wavelength range (1260~1620nm, for single mode fiber)
  • Special wavelength range (670~980nm, 850~1310nm)
  • Small size/footprint
  • Low insertion loss
  • Fast switching speed
  • High reliabillity
  • Single mode / multimode modules
  • Low PDL
  • RoHS compliance

Applications:

  • Optical network protection and restoration
  • Reconfigurable add/drop multiplexers
  • Optical network monitoring
  • Wavelength router
  • Transmission equipment protection
  • R&D lab applications

Specifications:

 

Outline:

 

Ordering Information:

OSW-W1x2-w-b-e-c-d
w: Operating wavelength range; w=670980 for 670~980nm, w=8501310 for 850~1310nm, or w=12601620 for 1260~1620nm, etc.
b: Single mode or multimode pigtail; b=9 for 9/125 micron single mode fiber; b=50 for 50/125 micron multimode fiber, etc.
e: Latching or non-latching; e=L for latching type; e=NL for non-latching type.
c: Fiber Pigtail Type; c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber; c=1 for 0.9mm loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: OSW-W1x2-12601620-9-L-1-FA