Top

  1. 1x8, 1x16 Fiber Optical Switches
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 5 of 9

    1x8, 1x16 Fiber Optical Switches

    Model FOSW-1x8/16
    Price:   US$1,590.00 US$1,390.00
    Available Options:
    Center Wavelength:
    Connector Type:
    Port Number:
    Type:
    Reviews

This 1x8 and 1x16 optical switches are ideal modules for applications requiring high optical switching density. These modules comply with Telcordia GR-1073-CORE test and applicable items of Telcordia GR-1221-CORE test.

Features:

  • High switching speed
  • Built-in position/status monitoring
  • Direct drive
  • RoHS compliance

Applications:

  • Optical network monitoring
  • Optical measurement systems

Specifications:

1x8 Optical Switch

1x16 Optical Switch

Outline:

1x8 Optical Switch

1x16 Optical Switch

Ordering Information:

FOSW-a-w-b-e-c-d
a: Port Number of the optical switch; a=1x8 or a=1x16.
w: Center Wavelength in nm; w=1310, w=850, etc.
b: Single mode or multimode pigtail; b=9 for 9/125 micron single mode fiber; b=50 for 50/125 micron multimode fiber, etc.
e: Latching or non-latching; e=L for latching type; e=NL for non-latching type.
c: Fiber Pigtail Type; c=1 for 0.9mm loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=LU for LC/UPC, d=SA for SC/APC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: FOSW-1x16-850-50-L-1-SU