Top

  1. WDM Fiber Coupler 850/1310nm - Multimode or Single Mode
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 8 of 21

    WDM Fiber Coupler 850/1310nm - Multimode or Single Mode

    Model WDM-M-813
    Price:   US$95.00
    Available Options:
    Connector Type:
    Fiber Type:
    Pigtail Type:
    Reviews
The multimode fiber WDM coupler is fabricated using 50/125 or 62.5/125 multimode fiber and thin-film filter. It couples or splits the 850nm and 1310nm optical signals, and is an ideal multiplexing or demultiplexing component in optical networks employing multimode fibers.

The single mode version of this type of WDM coupler is also available. Single mode 850/1310nm WDM coupler is made using Corning HI780 fiber and fused fiber technique. It has low insertion loss, high isolation and stable environmental performance.

Features:

  • Wide operating wavelength range (+/-50nm around the center wavelengths), for thin-film filter based multimode WDM coupler
  • Low insertion loss
  • High channel isolation
  • High stability and reliability

Applications:

  • Multimode fiber optical networks
  • Optical fiber sensoring systems

Specifications:

Multimode Fiber WDM Coupler

Single Mode Fiber WDM Coupler

Ordering Information:

Multimode Fiber WDM Coupler

WDM-M-ab-f-c-d
a: ID of the shorter wavelength, a=8 for 850nm.
b: ID of the longer wavelength, b=13 for 1310nm.
f: ID of the multimode fiber type, f=62.5 for 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber; f=50 for 50/125 micron multimode fiber.
c: Pigtail Type, c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber pigtail, c=1 for 900 micron loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: WDM-M-813-50-1-N

Single Mode Fiber WDM Coupler

WDM-S-ab-f-c-d
a: ID of the shorter wavelength, a=8 for 850nm.
b: ID of the longer wavelength, b=13 for 1310nm.
f: ID of the fiber type, f=HI780.
c: Pigtail Type, c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber pigtail, c=1 for 900 micron loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: WDM-S-813-HI780-1-FU

See also: Multimode Fibers, 50/125 or 62.5/125, WDM coupler 1064/1550nm and WDM coupler with high isolation 1310/1550nm