Top

  1. Polarization Maintaining Optical Circulator - 3 Ports
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 2 of 11

    Polarization Maintaining Optical Circulator - 3 Ports

    Model CIR-3-PM
    Price:   US$475.00 US$429.00
    Available Options:
    Center Wavelength:
    Connector Type:
    Grade:
    Pigtail Type:
    Type:
    Reviews

Polarization maintaining circulators are specially designed using polarization maintaining fiber and micro-optic components. It achieves circulating functionality while maintaining the polarization state of the light. It is ideal for polarization sensitive applications.

We provide PM circulators at three different wavelengths: 1310nm, 1550nm and 1064nm.

Special wavelength PM circulators are also available upon request.

Features

  • High isolation and extinction ratio
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low cross talk
  • High stability and reliability
  • Epoxy-free optical path

Applications

  • Fiber optical networks
  • Dispersion compensation
  • OTDR
  • OADM

Specifications

Ordering Information:

CIR-3-PM-a-b-c-d
a: Center Wavelength, a=1310 for 1310nm, a=1550 for 1550nm, etc.
b: Quality Grade, b=A for optimized grade product; b=B for standard grade product.
c: Pigtail Type, c=0 for 250 micron PM bare fiber pigtail, c=1 for 900 micron loose tube PM pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: CIR-3-PM-1064-A-1-FA


PM Optical Circulator - 1030nm

See also: Wideband optical circulators