Top

  1. Optical Fiber Mirror - Faraday Rotator
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 8 of 16

    Optical Fiber Mirror - Faraday Rotator

    Model FRM
    Price:   US$72.90 US$64.95
    Available Options:
    Center Wavelength:
    Connector Type:
    Pigtail Fiber:
    Reviews (1)

The fiber optic Faraday mirror rotates the polarization of the input light 90 degree. The input light can have any polarization, while at the output its polarization is changed 90 degree.
This passive component is useful to adjust the polarization of the light and to reduce the polarization dependent effects of the optical system. It has application in a wide range of systems such as sensoring, high bitrate communications, optical amplifiers, etc.

Available wavelengths: 1550nm, 1310nm, 1064nm.

Features:

  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Input SOP Independent
  • Compact Size
  • Environmentally Stable

Applications:

  • Fiber Laser
  • Optical Instrument
  • WDM, CATV Systems

Specifications:

1550nm or 1310nm (SMF-28e fiber)

1064nm (HI1060 fiber)

Dimension (mm):

 

Ordering Information:

FRM-a-c-d
a: Center Wavelength in nm; a=1310 for center wavelength of 1310nm, etc.
c: Pigtail Type, c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber; c=1 for 900 micron loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: FRM-1550-1-FU

See also: In-line Polarizer

There are currently no product reviews