Top

  1. Optical Fiber Circulator - Polarization Insensitive
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 1 of 11

    Optical Fiber Circulator - Polarization Insensitive

    Model CIR-3
    Price:   US$209.00 US$189.00
    Available Options:
    Connector Type:
    Grade:
    Pigtail Type:
    Power Handling:
    Wavelength Range:
    Reviews

Optical circulator is a special fiber optic device that is capable of separating optical power traveling in opposite directions in one optical fiber. It can be used to achieve bi-directional transmission over a single fiber. Because of its high isolation between the input and reflected optical power and its low insertion loss, optical circulator is widely used in advanced communication systems and fiber-optical sensor systems.

Oemarket.com provides three-port or four-port optical circulators, covering standard 1310nm or 1550nm windows, or wider wavelength range from S band to L band. Special wavelength circulators, such as at 1030nm, 1040nm, 1050nm, are also available as customized products.

The standard power handling of this circulator is 300mW (CW). 500mW, 1000mW, 2000mW (CW) power handling circulators are also available. Please choose from the drop down menu at the option section.

Features:

  • Low insertion loss
  • High isolation
  • Ultra-low PDL and PMD
  • Epoxy-free optical path
  • Special operating wavelengths

Applications:

  • Optical fiber communication networks
  • Fiber optic instruments
  • EDFA, optical fiber amplifiers
  • Dispersion compensation modules

Specifications:

 

Ordering Information:

CIR-3-a-b-c-d
a: Center Wavelength, a=1310 for 1310nm, a=1550 for 1550nm, etc.
b: Quality Grade, b=A for standard grade product; b=P for premium grade product.
c: Pigtail Type, c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber pigtail, c=1 for 900 micron loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: CIR-3-1550-A-1-FA

See also: more other types of optical circulators, optical couplers and CWDM or DWDM mux/demux modules
optical circulators 3 three port 1310 or 1550 insertion loss 0.6dB isolation 50dB wavelength dependent loss WDL 0.2dB PDL 0.15dB PMD 0.1ps power handling 500mW