Top

  1. DWDM DFB Laser Diode - 2.5Gbps Butterfly Package
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 16 of 18

    DWDM DFB Laser Diode - 2.5Gbps Butterfly Package

    Model LDM-D-25
    Price:   €686.34 €663.89
    Available Options:
    Center Wavelength:
    Connector Type:
    Pigtail Fiber:
    Reviews

This is a high performance DFB laser diode. The center wavelengths are at DWDM wavelength grid (ITU grid) with 100GHz channel spacing. An InGaAs MQW (multi-quantum well) DFB (distributed feedback) laser chip is hermetically sealed inside a 14-pin butterfly package, fitted with thermistor, thermoelectric cooler (TEC), monitor photodiode and built-in optical isolator.

This laser module has 2.5Gbps direct modulation bit rate. This product can be used in various OC-48 or STM-16 systems. It complies with Telcordia GR-468-CORE requirements.

Features:

  • High performance DWDM MQW DFB laser diode
  • ITU grid wavelength available from 1528.77nm to 1610.06nm (ITU grid +/-0.10nm)
  • Built-in optical isolator, thermistor, TEC, and monitor photodiode
  • 2.5Gbps direct modulation bit rate for OC-48/STM-16 applications
  • 10mW optical output power
  • Single mode fiber pigtail or PM fiber pigtail (optional)
  • 14-pin hermetic butterfly package

Applications:

  • DWDM OC-48/STM-16 systems
  • Extended reach (100km) or very long reach (170km) direct modulation links
  • Metro DWDM
  • RF over fiber systems

Specifications:

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

 

Specifications: (Room Temperature, 25C degree)

Electro-Optical Specifications

Other Specifications:

Outline Dimension and Pin Definition:

 

Order Information:

LDM-D-25-a-c-1-d
a: ITU channel number for the center DWDM Wavelength; for example a=22 means the center wavelength is 1559.79nm (Channel 22 on ITU grid); a=48 for 1538.98; etc.
c: Output fiber pigtail type. c=S for single mode fiber; c=P for PM output fiber pigtail.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: LDM-D-25-39-S-1-FA

 

 

See also: 100GHz DWDM Mux/Demux Module
DWDM lasers distributed feedback laser diode, ITU grid wavelength, dense wavelength division multiplexing laser source 100GHz or 200GHz channel spacing