Top

  1. 1x2/2x2 Single Mode Optical Couplers - High Power Handling
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 19 of 19

    1x2/2x2 Single Mode Optical Couplers - High Power Handling

    Model SWBH
    Price:   €62.00
    Available Options:
    Center Wavelength:
    Connector Type:
    Port Number:
    Reviews

This fused fiber single mode coupler is specially made for high optical power applications. It can withstand up to 5W CW optical power. 1310nm, 1550nm, 1310&1550nm dual window (made using SMF-28e fiber), 980nm and 1060nm (made using OFS980 or HI1060 fiber) single mode couplers are available. 980/1550nm WDM couplers that can handle 5W optical power can also be provided.

Features:

  • 5W CW optical power handling (no connectors)
  • Low loss
  • Low PDL
  • Wide operation bandwidth +/-40nm (for 1310 or 1550nm), +/-15nm for 980 or 1060nm
  • High directivity
  • Mini-size package (dia3.0x35mm or dia3.0x45mm, steel tube package)

Applications:

  • Telecommunications
  • Optical fiber laser systems

Specifications:

Order Information:

SWBH-w-a-A-e-c-d
w: Center Wavelength in nm; w=1550 for 1550nm, etc.
a: Port Number of the coupler; a=1x2 or a=2x2.
e: Coupling Ratio of the coupler; e=50/50 for 50% coupling ratio; e=10/90 for 10% coupling ratio; e=5/95 for 5% coupling ratio, etc.
c: Fiber Pigtail Type; c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber.
d: Connector Type, d=N for no connectors. Please note with connectors the optical power handling is reduced to 1W CW.

Example: SWBH-1550-1x2-A-50/50-0-N