Top

  1. 1x2/2x2 Multimode Optical Fiber Coupler
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 4 of 19

    1x2/2x2 Multimode Optical Fiber Coupler

    Model MMC
    Price:   US$25.90
    Available Options:
    Connector Type:
    Coupling Ratio:
    Fiber Type:
    Grade:
    Pigtail Type:
    Port Number:
    Reviews
Multimode optical fiber couplers are widely used in optical local networks or FTTx networks that use multimode fibers. These couplers can be fabricated using 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron fibers and at central wavelengths of 850nm or 1310nm (other wavelengths available upon request).

Features:

  • Broad operating band
  • Low excess loss
  • High stability and reliability

Applications:

  • Multimode fiber communication systems
  • Optical LAN
  • Test instruments
  • Optical fiber sensors

Specifications:

Ordering Information:

MMC-w-a-b-e-f-c-d
w: Center Wavelength in nm; w=1310 for 1310nm, etc.
a: Port Number of the coupler; a=1x2 or a=2x2.
b: Quality Grade of the coupler; b=A for standard grade coupler; b=P for premium grade coupler.
e: Coupling Ratio of the coupler; e=50/50 for 50% coupling ratio; e=10/90 for 10% coupling ratio; e=5/95 for 5% coupling ratio, etc.
f: Fiber Type of the coupler; f=50 for 50/125 micron MM fiber; f=62.5 for 62.5/125 micron MM fiber.
c: Fiber Pigtail Type; c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber; c=1 for 0.9mm loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: MMC-850-1x2-P-50/50-62.5-1-FU

See also: Multimode optical couplers 1x3 or 1x4
multimode coupler optical coupler 850nm 1300nm 1310nm 50/125 62.5/125 micron 1x2 2x2 couplers