Top

  1. 1x1/1x2 Fiber Optical Switch
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 2 of 9

    1x1/1x2 Fiber Optical Switch

    Model FOSW-1x2
    Price:   £114.16
    Available Options:
    Connector Type:
    Option:
    Port Number:
    Type:
    Reviews

The FOSW-1x1 or 1x2 optical switch is based on opto-mechanical technology with proven reliability. The product is fully complied with Telcordia GR-1073-CORE test and complied with applicable items of Telcordia GR-1221-CORE test. This component is one of the smallest fiber optical switches available on the market.

Features:

  • Small size/footprint
  • Low insertion loss
  • Fast switching speed
  • High reliabillity
  • Single mode / multimode modules
  • Low PDL
  • RoHS compliance

Applications:

  • Optical network protection and restoration
  • Reconfigurable add/drop multiplexers
  • Optical network monitoring
  • Wavelength router
  • Transmission equipment protection
  • R&D lab applications

Specifications:

 

Outline:

 

Ordering Information:

FOSW-a-w-b-e-c-d
a: Port Number of the optical switch; a=1x2 or a=1x1.
w: Center Wavelength in nm; w=1550, w=850, etc.
b: Single mode or multimode pigtail; b=9 for 9/125 micron single mode fiber; b=50 for 50/125 micron multimode fiber, etc.
e: Latching or non-latching; e=L for latching type; e=NL for non-latching type.
c: Fiber Pigtail Type; c=0 for 250 micron bare fiber; c=1 for 0.9mm loose tube pigtail, etc.
d: Connector Type, d=FA for FC/APC, d=SU for SC/UPC, d=N for no connectors, etc.

Example: FOSW-1x2-1550-9-L-1-FA

1x2 Optical Switch: