Top

  1. 1610nm Laser and 1550nm PIN Diode Assembly for PON
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 9 of 14

    1610nm Laser and 1550nm PIN Diode Assembly for PON

    Model LPD-1516
    Price:   £165.50
    Reviews (1)
This assembly has one 1610nm 2.5Gbps DFB laser diode and one 1550nm analog PIN photodiode, packaged together with an optical 1550/1610nm WDM coupler. This device facilitates bi-directional high speed/wide band (2.5Gbps or 2.5GHz) communication at two wavelengths (Tx 1610nm and Rx 1550nm) through one single optical fiber. Analog Tx and Rx enable RF or analog communications.

This device meets the requirement of Class I laser product (IEC/EN 60825-1)

Features:

  • Operating bit rate of 2.5Gbps
  • Low noise, low distortion
  • Bi-directional optical fiber package
  • Analog PIN receiver at 1550nm
  • Telcordia GR-468 compliant
  • RoHS compliant

Applications:

  • RFOG PON
  • FTTx optical transmission systems

Specifications:

Absolute Ratings

1610nm DFB Transmitter

1550nm Analog Receiver

Other Specifications

Package outline (mm):

Pin Allocation

Ordering Information:

LPD-1516-25-1-d
d: Connector type of the assembly; d=FA for FC/APC; d=SA for SC/APC.

Example: LPD-1516-25-1-SA

There are currently no product reviews