Top

  1. 1.25Gbps SFP Transceivers - 850, 1310, 1550nm or CWDM
     
    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via E-Mail Share on Google Buzz
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 6 of 14

    1.25Gbps SFP Transceivers - 850, 1310, 1550nm or CWDM

    Model SFP-125
    Price:   £22.07
    Available Options:
    Option:
    Type:
    Reviews

This series of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers are designed to meet various different requirement in fiber optical telecommunication networks. These SFP transceivers cover applications from short reach (550m) to long haul (120km) distances, with transmitter wavelengths 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm, or CWDM wavelengths (1470~1610nm). These SFP's are standard products that compliant with SFP MSA, IEEE802.3z, ITU-T G.695, FC-PI v2.0 standards, and can be used in Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Fiber Channel, switch-to-switch interface and backplane applications.

Available options:

  • Tx 850nm VCSEL, multimode fiber, 550 meter reach
  • Tx 1310nm FP, single mode fiber, 15km or 20km reach
  • Tx 1310nm DFB, single mode fiber, 40km reach
  • Tx 1550nm DFB, single mode fiber, 80km reach
  • Tx 1550nm DFB, single mode fiber, 100km reach
  • Tx CWDM Wavelengths, 1470~1610nm DFB, single mode fiber, 40km reach
  • Tx CWDM Wavelengths, 1470~1610nm DFB, single mode fiber, 80km reach

Features:

  • Duplex LC receptacle optical interface
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Hot pluggable
  • Receiver Loss-of-Signal Output
  • AC coupling of PECL signals
  • Serial ID module on MOD(0-2)
  • International Class 1 laser safety certified
  • Transmitter disable input
  • -10 to 70?C operating temperature range
  • 0 to 70?C operating temperature range for CWDM modules
  • RoHS Compliant

Applications:

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Gigabit Fiber Channel
  • Switch to switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications

Compliance:

  • SFP MSA (INF-8074i)
  • IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • ITU-T G.695
  • FC-PI v2.0

Order Information:

SFP-125-a-b-c
a: Tx wavelength, a=1310 for 1310nm; a=1590C for CWDM wavelength 1590; etc.
b: reach distance of the SFP; b=550 for 550m; b=40k for 40km; etc.
c: option for DDM; c=N without DDM; c=D with DDM (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring).

Example: SFP-125-850-550-N, or SFP-125-1470C-80k-D, etc.

Specifications:

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Recommended Operating Conditions

Specifications (tested under recommended conditions, unless otherwise noted)


Note 1: The supply current includes SFP module supply current and test board working current
Note 2: The CWDM transmitter center wavelengths are: 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611nm
Note 3: TP refers to the compliance point specified in IEEE802.3z, section 38.2.1.
Note: 4: RIN is the laser noise, integrated over a specified bandwidth, measured relative to average optical power with 12dB return loss. For multimode application, the RIN is better than -117dB/Hz.
Note 5: Optical transition time is the time interval required for the rising or falling edge of an optical pulse to transition between the 20% and 80% amplitudes relative to the logical 1 and 0 levels.
Note 6: Measured with a PRBS 2^23-1 test pattern, @1.25Gb/s, EX=10dB, BER<10^-12.
Note 7: The LOS Hysteresis to minimize ?chatter? on the output line. In principle, Hysteresis alone does not guarantee chatter-free operation.

Pin Definition


Note 1: TX Fault is open collector/drain output which should be pulled up externally with a 4.7K ? 10KΩ resistor on the host board to supply Note 2: TX Disable input is used to shut down the laser output per the state table below. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7 ? 10K resistor.
???Low (0 ? 0.8V): Transmitter on
???Between (0.8V and 2V): Undefined
???High (2.0 ? VccT): Transmitter Disabled
???Open : Transmitter Disabled
Note 3: Mod-Def 0, 1, 2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7 - 10K resistor on the host board to supply less than VccT+0.3V or VccR+0.3V.
???Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present.
???Mod-Def 1 is clock line of two wire serial interface for optional serial ID.
???Mod-Def 2 is data line of two wire serial interface for optional serial ID.
Note 4: LOS (Loss of signal) is an open collector/drain output which should be pulled up externally with a 4.7 ? 10K resistor on the host board to supply Note 5: RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω differential at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and thus not required on the host board.
Note 6: VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V?5% at the SFP connector pin. The in-rush current will typically be no more than 30mA above steady state supply current after 500ns.
Note 7: TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC coupled differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on host board.

Block Diagram

Required Host Board Components
The MSA power supply noise rejection filter is required on the host PCB to meet data sheet performance. The MSA filter incorporates an inductor which should be rated 400mADC and 1Ωserial resistance or better. It should not be replaced with a ferrite. The required filter is illustrated in Figure 3. The MSA also specifies that 4.7K to 10KΩ pull-up resistors for TX_FAULT, LOS, and MOD_DEF0,1,2 are required on the host PCB. Following figure is the suggested transceiver/host interface.

Typical Application Circuits:

Package Outline (mm)

Compliance